Skip navigation
The Australian National University

Events

Date Time & location Title & presenter
31 Mar -15 Jul

12:00am-12:00am
The Gallery, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Exhibition
Wei Leng Tay—The Other Shore 鄭瑋玲—彼岸

31 May

10:00am-11:30am
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Mid-Term Review
Accident, Protest, Dialogue and Change: The Evolution of Workplace Safety Standards in Chinese-run Mines and Changes in Regulatory Capacity in Zambia

Presenter(s): Beyongo Dynamic

02 Jun

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Chinese Philosophy’s Hybrid Identity

Presenter(s): John Makeham, La Trobe University

07 Jun

5:15pm-7:30pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
In the Heat of the Sun 阳光灿烂的日子

08 Jun

5:15pm-7:15pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
The Big Parade 大阅兵

09 Jun

5:15pm-6:45pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
July 七月

11 Jun -12 Jun

10:00am-4:00pm
The Gallery, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Weekend Gallery Viewing
Special Weekend Viewing: Wei Leng Tay—The Other Shore 鄭瑋玲—彼岸

13 Jul

5:15pm-7:15pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
Made in Hong Kong 香港製造

14 Jul

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Talking about the Revolution: The Draft Constitutional Discussion of 1954 and Its Implications for PRC History

Presenter(s): Neil J Diamant

19 Jul

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
China and Global Nuclear Order: From Estrangement to Active Engagement

Presenter(s): Nicola Leveringhaus

10 Aug

5:15pm-7:15pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
Days of Being Wild 阿飛正傳

08 Sep

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Forget Chineseness: On the Geopolitics of Cultural Identification

Presenter(s): Allen Chun

27 Oct

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
China as a Polar Great Power

Presenter(s): Anne-Marie Brady

Previous events for 2016

Date Time & location Title & presenter
02 Jan -22 May

10:00am-5:00pm
Exhibition Gallery, Ground floor, National Library of Australia, Parkes Place, Canberra

Exhibition
Celestial Empire: Life in China, 1644-1911

21 Jan -20 Mar

12:00am-12:00am
The Gallery, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Exhibition
Photographs of 1930s China by Stanley O. Gregory

04 Feb

6:00pm-7:00pm
Conference Room, Level 4, National Library of Australia, Parkes Place, Canberra

Public Lecture
China's Last Celestial Dynasty

Presenter(s): Professor Geremie R Barmé

18 Feb

12:30pm-1:30pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Public Seminar
The Role of Cybersecurity in Chinese Foreign Policy

Presenter(s): Assistant Professor Jon Lindsay, University of Toronto

18 Feb

6:00pm-7:00pm
Conference Room, Level 4, National Library of Australia, Parkes Place, Canberra

Public Lecture
The British Encounter: When the Two Empires Meet

Presenter(s): Dr Benjamin Penny, ANU

21 Feb

2:00pm-3:00pm
Conference Room, Level 4, National Library of Australia, Parkes Place, Canberra

Public Lecture
Pu'erh Tea: Experience China: Chinese Food Culture

Presenter(s): Jinghong Zhang

25 Feb

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
The Question of Loyalty in the Context of the Practice of 'Building Relations' (guanxi 关系)

Presenter(s): Dr Michael Schimmelpfennig, ANU

27 Feb -28 Feb

10:00am-4:00pm
The Gallery, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Weekend Gallery Viewing
Special Weekend Viewing: Photographs of 1930s China by Stanley O. Gregory

29 Feb

3:00pm-4:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
The Breakdown of Empire and Competitive Justice: the Postwar Chinese Use of Japanese War Crimes Trials

Presenter(s): Dr Barak Kushner, University of Cambridge

03 Mar

6:00pm-7:00pm
Conference Room, Level 4, National Library of Australia, Parkes Place, Canberra

Public Lecture
Fluid Trajectories: Changing Conceptions of Phlegm and Other Matters in Chinese Medicine

Presenter(s): Dr Natalie Köhle, ANU

04 Mar

3:00pm-4:30pm
Lecture Theatre 1.02, Sir Roland Wilson Building (120), McCoy Circuit, ANU

Public Seminar
From Cultural Practitioner to ICH Inheritor: Competition and Hierarchies in the Chinese Living Human Treasures System

Presenter(s): Christina Maags, University of Frankfurt

04 Mar

5:00pm-7:00pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
Boat People 投奔怒海

08 Mar

10:30am-11:30am
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Mid-Term Review Seminar
‘We’ll Save Ourselves’: Student Activism in Contemporary Taiwan

Presenter(s): Rowena Ebsworth

09 Mar

9:30am-11:30am
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Seminar
Governing the Soul of Chinese Modernity

Presenter(s): Andrew Kipnis

09 Mar

5:30pm-7:00pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Book Discussion
Governing China’s Neighbourhoods: In Conversation with Author Luigi Tomba

10 Mar

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Facing Everyday Uncertainty in Qing Society

Presenter(s): Dr Nathan Woolley, ANU and NLA

16 Mar

5:00pm-7:30pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
Comrades: Almost a Love Story 甜蜜蜜

17 Mar

6:00pm-7:00pm
Theatre, National Library of Australia, Parkes Place, Barton, ACT

Public Lecture
The Stamp of Authority: Printing in the Celestial Court

Presenter(s): Stephen Whiteman

18 Mar

10:00am-11:30am
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Mid Term Review Seminar
Sima Chengzhen (647-735) and his Systemization of Grotto-Heavens and Blessed Sites

Presenter(s): Chen Jingjing, PhD Scholar, CIW

18 Mar

3:00pm-5:00pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Roundtable Discussion
Heritage and China

19 Mar -20 Mar

10:00am-4:00pm
The Gallery, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Weekend Gallery Viewing
Special Weekend Viewing: Photographs of 1930s China by Stanley O. Gregory

19 Mar

2:00pm-3:00pm
Theatre, National Library of Australia, Parkes Place, Barton, ACT

Public Lecture
China under the Skin: A Life of Writing in and out and about China

Presenter(s): Linda Jaivin

22 Mar

1:30pm-3:00pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Mid-Term Review Seminar
The Lure of Jade: Ancient China and Northern Vietnam in Elite Exchange Network (ca.1500-1000 BC)

Presenter(s): Chao Huang, PhD Scholar, CIW

23 Mar

11:30am-1:00pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Mid-Term Review Seminar
Christianising the Chinese Family: A Case Study of the Woman’s Messenger (Nüduo 女鐸 1912-1937)

Presenter(s): Zhou Yun, PhD Scholar, CIW

24 Mar

9:30am-11:00am
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Thesis Proposal Review
Bewitched, Bother'd and Bewildered: Conceptualisations of China by Australian Elites in the Post-mining Boom

Presenter(s): Anastasia Kapetas

24 Mar

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Exemplary Agriculture: Organic Farming and Urban/Rural Space in China

Presenter(s): Mr Sacha Cody, ANU

31 Mar -15 Jul

12:00am-12:00am
The Gallery, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Exhibition
Wei Leng Tay—The Other Shore 鄭瑋玲—彼岸

31 Mar

6:00pm-7:00pm
Muse, East Hotel, 69 Canberra Ave, Kingston

In Conversation with the Artist and the Curator
In Conversation: Wei Leng Tay and Olivier Krischer

Presenter(s): Wei Leng Tay and Olivier Krischer

31 Mar

6:00pm-7:00pm
Conference Room, Level 4, National Library of Australia, Parkes Place, Canberra

Public Lecture
Who were the Manchus?

Presenter(s): David Brophy

02 Apr

1:00pm-5:00pm
School of Art, Inkjet Research Facility, 105 Childers Street, ANU

Photography Workshop
Photography Workshop with Wei Leng Tay

Presenter(s): Wei Leng Tay

06 Apr

11:00am-12:30pm
The Boardroom, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Public Seminar
Taiwan’s first woman President, Tsai Ing-wen, will take office on 20 May. Where will she lead her country?

Presenter(s): Professor Parris H Chang, President, Taiwan Institute of Political, Economic and Strategic Studies

06 Apr

5:00pm-7:00pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
A Better Tomorrow 英雄本色

07 Apr -08 Apr

9:00am-4:00pm
China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Bell School and CIW Conference
China: Wealth and Power Conference

Presenter(s): Various speakers

07 Apr

4:00pm-5:30pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
China as Number One?

Presenter(s): Michael Wesley, ANU; Kjeld Erik Brødsgaard, Copenhagen Business School; Jane Golley, ANU; Christopher McNally, Chaminade University, Hawaii; and Yao Yang, Peking University

07 Apr

6:00pm-7:00pm
Conference Room, Level 4, National Library of Australia, Parkes Place, Canberra

Public Lecture
Religion in Qing Society

Presenter(s): Dr Nathan Woolley

19 Apr

10:00am-11:30am
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Mid-Term Review Seminar
‘Kia King’s Teapot’, Mr. Barrow, and Presents for the Jiaqing Emperor: Cross-Cultural Communication at the Time of the Amherst Embassy to the Jiaqing Court, 1816

Presenter(s): Caroline Stevenson, PhD candidate, CIW

20 Apr

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Panel Discussion
Going Native: Finding the Rule of Law in China

Presenter(s): Glenn Tiffert, Sue Trevaskes, and Elisa Nesossi

20 Apr

6:00pm-8:30pm
Palace Electric Cinema, NewActon Nishi, 2 Philip Law Street, Acton, Canberra

Documentary Film Screening
Movie Night: Red Obsession

21 Apr

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Participatory Natural Resource Management in Rural China: Making Indigenous/Community Narratives

Presenter(s): Dr Zoe Wang, University of Sydney

26 Apr

3:30pm-5:00pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Panel discussion
In Conversation with 'The Economist'

Presenter(s): Dominic Ziegler, Simon Long, and Rebecca Fabrizi

26 Apr

6:00pm-8:00pm
Kinloch Lodge Common Room, 35 Childers Street, Acton ACT 2601

Opening Night and Singing Competition
ANU Taiwan Week 2016: Opening Night & Singing Competition

27 Apr

5:00pm-6:50pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Film screening
ANU Taiwan Week 2016: Film Collection from Kuandu Film Festival 2015

27 Apr

7:00pm-9:00pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Film screening
ANU Taiwan Week 2016: Hear Me 聽說 (2009)

28 Apr

2:00pm-3:30pm
The Tea House, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Workshop
ANU Taiwan Week 2016: Taiwanese Tea Tasting Workshop

28 Apr

5:00pm-6:50pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Film screening
Kuandu International Animation Festival 2014–2016

28 Apr

6:00pm-7:00pm
Conference Room, Level 4, National Library of Australia, Parkes Place, Canberra

Public Lecture
Understanding Good Order and Chaos: The Role of Books, Libraries and Jesuits

Presenter(s): Dr Jeremy Clarke

28 Apr

7:00pm-8:00pm
The Lotus Hall, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Musical Performance
ANU Taiwan Week 2016: 'The Elegant Night' Music Gathering

29 Apr

2:00pm-3:30pm
The Tea House, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Workshop
ANU Taiwan Week 2016: Taiwanese Tea Tasting Workshop

29 Apr

3:30pm-5:20pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Film screening
God Man Dog 流浪神狗人 (2007)

29 Apr

5:50pm-7:30pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Film screening
Thanatos, Drunk 醉‧生夢死 (2015)

02 May

10:30am-12:00pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

PhD Thesis Proposal review
The Making of a Liberal: Chu Anping and the 'third way' intelligentsia in 1940s' China

Presenter(s): William Sima

03 May

5:15pm-7:15pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
Rouge 胭脂扣

05 May

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Xinjiang from the Han Point of View

Presenter(s): Tom Cliff

10 May

4:00pm-5:30pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Is the Taiwan Strait Still a Flash Point?

Presenter(s): Dr Scott Kastner, University of Maryland

12 May

6:00pm-7:00pm
Theatre, Lower Ground 1, National Library of Australia, Parkes Place, Canberra

Public Lecture
Late-Qing Visual Culture: Looking Modern

Presenter(s): Dr Olivier Krischer

13 May

6:00pm-8:00pm
Theatre, Lower Ground 1, National Library of Australia, Parkes Place, Canberra

Public Lecture
A Garden for Empire and Nation: : The Qing Imperial Mountain Estate in Chengde

Presenter(s): Stephen Whiteman

16 May -18 May

11:00am-3:30pm
Barton Theatre, Level 1, JG Crawford Building 132, Lennox Crossing, ANU

International Conference
Guerrilla Markets: Exchange Systems as Survival Politics in Northeast Asia

Presenter(s): Professor Andrei Lankov, Kook-min University; Professor Robert Weller, Boston University; Ms Younkyung Je,Edu-Money Social Enterprise, Korea; plus many more.

17 May

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Tea, Wellness, and Beverage Culture in Song dynasty China — Perspectives from the City and the Monastery

Presenter(s): Professor James A. Benn, McMaster University

19 May

6:00pm-7:00pm
Conference Room, Level 4, National Library of Australia, Parkes Place, Canberra

Public Lecture
The Story of the Stone: Cao Xueqin and His Bannerman Friends

Presenter(s): Professor John Minford

23 May

5:15pm-7:15pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
Wenchuan Earthquake Anniversary Screening: Disturbing the Peace 老妈蹄花

24 May

10:30am-12:00pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

In Conversation
Dealing with China Diplomatically: In Conversation with the British Ambassador to China

Presenter(s): Barbara Woodward and Rebecca Fabrizi

27 May

11:00am-12:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

PhD Thesis Proposal review
Ritual Diagrams and the ‘Three Rites’ in Early Song China

Presenter(s): YANG Qin

Updated:  18 February 2016/Responsible Officer:  Director, China in the World /Page Contact:  China in the World