Skip navigation
The Australian National University

Events

Date Time & location Title & presenter
13 Nov -19 Jan

9:00am-5:00pm
The Gallery, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Art Exhibition
Silent Witnesses: An exhibition of sculptures by Martin Rowney

30 Nov

2:00pm-4:00pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Colloquium
Lu Xun: Our Contemporary

Presenter(s): Benjamin Penny, Ivan Franceschini, Sally Sussman, and Zhu Yayun

30 Nov

5:30pm-7:00pm
Australian Centre for China in the World Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Public Lecture
Hearing Voices with Lu Xun

Presenter(s): Professor Gloria Davies, Monash University

01 Dec

5:30pm-8:45pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Taiwan Film Festival
Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale I 賽德克·巴萊 : 太陽旗

02 Dec

10:00am-11:35am
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Taiwan Film Festival
Song of Orchid Island 蘭嶼之歌

02 Dec

11:45am-12:45pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Taiwan Film Festival
How Deep is the Ocean 海有多深

02 Dec

2:00pm-3:40pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Taiwan Film Festival
Asia is One アジアは一つ

02 Dec

4:30pm-6:00pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Taiwan Film Festival
Lokah Laqi (Hang in There, Kids!) 只要我長大

02 Dec

7:30pm-9:45pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Taiwan Film Festival
Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale II 賽德克·巴萊: 彩虹橋

03 Dec

10:00am-11:15am
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Taiwan Film Festival
Voices of Orchid Island 蘭嶼觀點

03 Dec

11:20am-11:45am
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Taiwan Film Festival
Old Seafarer 老海人洛馬比克

03 Dec

1:30pm-3:30pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Taiwan Film Festival
Connection by Fate 超級公民

03 Dec

4:15pm-4:25pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Taiwan Film Festival
Children in Heaven 天堂小孩 Mayaw Biho

03 Dec

4:30pm-5:30pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Taiwan Film Festival
My River 我家門前有大河

03 Dec

7:30pm-9:00pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Taiwan Film Festival
Wawa no cidal 太陽的孩子

06 Dec

5:15pm-6:20pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
The Wings of the Takasago Giyutai 高砂的翅膀

17 Dec

3:00pm-5:00pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Public Lecture
Blood, Phlegm, Bile, and Qi: Bodily Fluids in Chinese And European Medicine

Presenter(s): Various speakers

14 Feb

5:15pm-7:30pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
Bid'ah Cinta

07 Mar

5:15pm-6:35pm
Australian Centre for China in the World Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
Short films for International Womens' Day

04 Apr

5:15pm-6:45pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
The Other Option: Australian Punk and Hardcore in South East Asia

Previous events for 2017

Date Time & location Title & presenter
01 Feb -02 Feb

9:00am-12:00pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Collaborative Workshop Korea University & ANU
On the Margins of the Sinosphere

Presenter(s): Various

02 Feb

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
The History of Ethnography in Lingnan

Presenter(s): Catherine Churchman

09 Feb

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Surveying the Quality of Life in Wuhan City

Presenter(s): Zhou Changcheng

13 Feb

3:00pm-6:00pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Panel discussion
Developments in criminal justice and human rights: Four years into the Xi Jinping era

Presenter(s): Dr Joshua Rosenzweig; Professor Terence Halliday; Professor Sarah Biddulph; Professor Susan Trevaskes

19 Feb

2:00pm-5:00pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
Dersu Uzala

22 Feb

5:15pm-8:00pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
The Last Moose of Aoluguya 犴达罕

23 Feb

10:00am-12:00pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Film as Ethnography Workshop

Presenter(s): Gu Tao, Natasha Fijn, Ivan Franceschini

05 Mar

2:00pm-6:00pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
‘Til Madness Do Us Part 疯爱

08 Mar

5:30pm-7:00pm
Australian Centre for China in the World Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Film screening
Live from UB

15 Mar

9:30am-11:00am
Room 1.13, Coombs Extension (8), Fellows Road, ANU

Anthropology Seminar Series
Chinese Economies in an Ethnographic Perspective

Presenter(s): Professor Andrew Kipnis

15 Mar

10:00am-12:00pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

PhD Seminar: Thesis Proposal Review
Barbarian, Law, and Order of the Song Dynasty

Presenter(s): Victor Fong, PhD Candidate

21 Mar

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
The Origins and Dynamics of Crony Capitalism in China: Insights from Prosecuted Cases of Collusive Corruption

Presenter(s): Pei Minxin

23 Mar

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
China’s Penal Change and Development: An Examination of Neoliberal Penality Thesis in the Chinese Context

Presenter(s): Li Enshen

11 Apr

10:00am-11:00am
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

PhD Thesis Proposal review
The Impacts of Rural-Urban Migration on Rural Development: Evidence from China

Presenter(s): Xinjie Shi

11 Apr

5:30pm-7:30pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

CIW Annual Lecture
China’s Power and the Future of Australia

Presenter(s): Professor Hugh White

12 Apr

5:30pm-7:10pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
The Cremator 焚屍人

20 Apr

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Remaking the memory of Zhang Xueliang—the Young Marshall—and Republican China across the Taiwan Straits

Presenter(s): Mark Harrison

26 Apr

5:00pm-7:00pm
Room W1.07, Baldessin Precinct Building (110), Ellery Crescent, ANU

Public Lecture
The Chinese Cultural Revolution in Inner Mongolia and Reconciliation Efforts

Presenter(s): Professor Akira Ohno

04 May

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
A Splendid Party: Zhou Lianggong (1612–1672) and His Friends in Literary Nanjing, 1669

Presenter(s): Zhu Yayun

17 May

9:30am-11:00am
Room 1.13, Coombs Extension (8), Fellows Road, ANU

Anthropology Seminar Series
Tasting Tea and Filming Tea: The Filmmaker's Engaged Sensory Experience

Presenter(s): Jinghong Zhang

17 May

5:30pm-7:30pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
Still Life 三峡好人

18 May

11:00am-12:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Wood for Heaven: Western Australia's sandalwood trade to China prior to 1880

Presenter(s): Nick Guoth

18 May

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Re-Building an Imperial Elite: Local Government Schools in Dali, Yunnan (1247–1675)

Presenter(s): Eloise Wright

19 May

4:00pm-6:00pm
The Tea House, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Book Launch
News under Fire: China’s Propaganda against Japan in the English- Language Press, 1928-1941

Presenter(s): Professor Tessa Morris-Suzuki; Dr Shuge Wei

31 May

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Eunuchs from the Ming Dynasty to Qing's Ethno-Dynastic Order, 1500–1800

Presenter(s): Jennifer W. Jay

05 Jun

5:30pm-7:30pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Book Launch
Canberra Launch of China Story Yearbook 2016: Control

08 Jun

4:00pm-5:30pm
The Aquarium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
The House of Fallen Cards: Gambling, Enchantment, and Gender in Qing Fiction

Presenter(s): Paola Zamperini

15 Jun

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Telegraphs, sovereignty, and Chinese nation-building from the late Qing to the end of World War II

Presenter(s): Wei Shuge

23 Jun

5:45pm-7:00pm
Atrium, Hedley Bull Centre (130), corner of Garran Road and Liversidge Street, ANU

Book Launch
Launch of Joro's Youth

Presenter(s): Dr Benjamin Penny, Professor Daniel Kane, and Professor Li Narangoa

04 Jul

5:30pm-7:30pm
Napier Lecture Theatre 102 Level 1, Napier Building North Terrace Campus The University of Adelaide, SA 5005

Public Book Launch
[Adelaide Launch] China Story Yearbook 2016: Control 治

Presenter(s): Senator the Hon. Penny Wong; Dr Benjamin Penny; Dr Jane Golley; Dr Gerry Groot; Ms Annie Drahos

11 Jul

5:15pm-7:00pm
Conference Room (3.37), Level 3, Old Economics and Commerce Building The University of Western Australia WA 6009

Public Book Launch
[Perth Launch] China Story Yearbook 2016: Control 治

Presenter(s): Mr Frank Tudor, Professor Kent Anderson, Dr Jane Golley, Dr Benjamin Penny, Senator the Hon. Dean Smith

11 Jul

6:00pm-7:00pm
Macquarie Theatre Foyer, 21 Wallys Walk (W2.4A), Macquarie University, 2109, North Ryde NSW 2113

Public Book Launch
[Sydney Launch] China Story Yearbook 2016: Control 治

Presenter(s): Ms Linda Jaivin; Mr Neil Thompson; Professor Luigi Tomba

17 Jul -21 Jul

12:00am-12:00am
Island of San Servolo, Venice, Italy

Summer school
Labour and Rights in an Era of Global Precarity: Views from China

20 Jul

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
The Construction of the ‘Religion Sphere’ (zongjiaojie 宗教界) in Modern and Contemporary China

Presenter(s): Adam Yuet CHAU

27 Jul

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Unravelling Violence Among the Underclass in China: the Case of Chengguan and Street Vendors in Guangzhou

Presenter(s): Xu Jianhua

03 Aug

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Zhou Fohai and the creation of the 'Peace Government' 1939–1940

Presenter(s): Brian Martin

03 Aug

5:30pm-7:00pm
Seminar Room B, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Book Launch
[Launch] Dragon & Kangaroo: Australia and China’s Shared History from the Goldfields to the Present Day

Presenter(s): Robert Macklin

04 Aug

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Three Tigers, One Mountain: China, Japan and the US in East Asia

Presenter(s): Richard McGregor

10 Aug

2:30pm-4:00pm
McDonald Room, Menzies Library (2), Fellows Road, ANU

Three Minute Thesis (3MT) Competition
CAP Three Minute Thesis (3MT) Competition

17 Aug

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Renaissance Cultures as Counter-Revolutionary Weapons: Ceremonial Music in Taiwan’s Chinese Cultural Renaissance Movement

Presenter(s): Tsai Tsan-Huang

31 Aug

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
China's War on the Past: Remembering Tiananmen in Xi Jinping's China

Presenter(s): Louisa Lim

06 Sep

5:15pm-6:30pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
Homostratus (Căn phòng của mẹ)

14 Sep

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Rights Lawyers as an Articulating Voice for Rights Defence and Constitutionalism in China

Presenter(s): FENG Chongyi

26 Sep -29 Sep

4:00pm-6:00pm
China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU Taiwan Week

Presenter(s): ANU Taiwan Week

28 Sep

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Securitizing Culture in Post-Deng China: An Evolving National Strategic Paradigm, 1994–2014

Presenter(s): Matthew D. Johnson

29 Sep -20 Oct

6:00pm-5:00pm
The Gallery, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Art Exhibition
The Art of Anthropology

Presenter(s): Various

03 Oct

7:00pm-8:00pm
Online

Information Session
Hopkins-Nanjing Centre graduate studies in China information session

04 Oct

5:15pm-7:15pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
Conq

05 Oct

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Strengthening the Mind and Nation: Chinese Reformers, Protestant Missionaries and the Mengxue bao  (The Children’s Educator, 1897–1902)

Presenter(s): Shih-Wen Sue Chen

10 Oct

10:00am-11:00am
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

PhD Final Presentation
Amherst Embassy to the Jiaqing Court 1816

Presenter(s): Caroline Stevenson

11 Oct

5:00pm-6:00pm
TBA

Taiwanese Taster Class

Presenter(s): Dr Mark Strange

18 Oct

11:00am-1:00pm
Big Band Room, ANU School of Music

Musical Performance
Chinese and West African music and dance in Australia

19 Oct

5:30pm-7:30pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

George E. Morrison Lecture
The decipherment of dead languages in China: the case of Kitan

Presenter(s): Daniel Kane

25 Oct

5:15pm-6:30pm
The Auditorium, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Asia and the Pacific Screens
Sweet Medicine

25 Oct

7:00pm-8:00pm
Online

Information Session
Hopkins-Nanjing Centre graduate studies in China information session

26 Oct

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Struggling for words in Mao's China: political campaign and literary exchange in the Hundred Flowers campaign, 1956–1957

Presenter(s): Dayton Lekner

26 Oct

5:30pm-6:30pm
Conference Room (Fourth Floor), National Library of Australia, Parkes Pl , Canberra ACT

NLA Fellowship Presentation
Enlightening the Child: Chinese Children’s Literature at the Crossroads, 1875–1919

Presenter(s): Dr Shi-Wen (Sue) Chen

02 Nov

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
The politics of public supervision in China - searching for authoritarian accountability

Presenter(s): Zhuang Meixi

06 Nov

3:00pm-4:30pm
Institutes Boardroom, 1.12 Coombs Extension Building (8), Fellows Road, Australian National University

ANU Japan and Korea Institute Seminar
Postwar Japanese women in South Korea:Between repatriation and returning home

Presenter(s): Associate Professor Hyun Mooam, Hokkaido University

08 Nov

4:00pm-5:30pm
Institutes Boardroom, 1.12 Coombs Extension Building (8), Fellows Road, Australian National University

Hosted by the ANU Japan Institute and the Australian Centre on China in the World
Tracing the Lines of Justice and the Spectacle of Law in Postwar Japan and China

Presenter(s): Barak Kushner, Reader, Modern Japanese History, University of Cambridge

09 Nov

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
The 19th Party Congress: What will Xi Jinping use his power for?

Presenter(s): Professor Willy Lam

12 Nov

10:00am-4:00pm
The Gallery, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Exhibition Opening
Opening Day—Silent Witnesses: An exhibition of sculptures by Martin Rowney

Presenter(s): Martin Rowney

13 Nov -19 Jan

9:00am-5:00pm
The Gallery, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

Art Exhibition
Silent Witnesses: An exhibition of sculptures by Martin Rowney

16 Nov

4:00pm-5:30pm
Seminar Room A, China in the World Building (188), Fellows Lane, ANU

ANU China Seminar Series
Making Chinese medicines: Reaping materia medica in different regions of China

Presenter(s): Lena Springer

Updated:  18 February 2016/Responsible Officer:  Director, China in the World /Page Contact:  China in the World